Andy World Club
PRIVACY POLICY

AWC APP & WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

(Version: May 2021)

Andy World Club Limited華仔天地有限公司 (hereinafter “Andy World Club” or “AWC“; “we” and “us” and “our” shall be construed accordingly) owns and operates http://wwww.awc618.com/ (the “Website“) and our AWC fan club mobile application (the “AWC App”). We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us including but not limited to the Website and/or the AWC App and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance“) in Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. Your privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with the Website and the AWC App and the operating of AWC membership accounts on the Website and/or AWC App (“AWC Account“).

  2. We may ask you to provide personal information when you use the Website and/or AWC App and your AWC Account, including when you register as an AWC member. The personal data that we may ask you to supply includes (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, age group, gender, identity card / passport number, phone number, email address, mailing address, and payment details (if applicable) (collectively “Personal Data“).

  3. Certain Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection) are required for specific services and if you do not provide any Personal Data marked as required, we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services (including registering you as an AWC member).

B. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. By providing your Personal Data to us, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances and that you authorize us to collect, retain and use Personal Data about you for the following purposes:

    1. operating, processing, maintaining and/or managing your AWC Account;
    2. verifying your identity in connection with any services that we may provide you;
    3. providing you with customer services and responding to your queries, feedback or claims;
    4. for payment purposes of the products or services on the Website and/or the AWC App;
    5. performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services;
    6. with your consent, for marketing and promoting product or services as stated in paragraph 3 below;
    7. in connection with establishing, maintaining and/or running any subsidiary or ancillary clubs/programs under AWC (whether or not such clubs/programs may bear the words “AWC” in their name);
    8. making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any feedback or claims made by you; and
    9. for any other purposes which you may from time to time agree.
  2. When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations for purposes specified in 1(h) above.

  3. We may only use your name, phone number and email address with your consent or with your indication of no objection to provide marketing materials to you relating to the Website and/or AWC App and/or your AWC Account and goods and services which may be redeemed under the Website and/or AWC App and/or your AWC Account, including goods and services provided by (a) Andy World Club; and (b) Andy World Club’s partners.

  4. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, the third party service providers and third parties referred to in paragraph 2 above, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in paragraph 1 herein.

  5. We may permit individuals who are staff members of Andy World Club Limited to use the Website and/or AWC App (including but not limited to registering as a AWC member and using the various functions provided by AWC App) but such staff members must at all times comply with all applicable codes of conduct and/or other relevant company policies of us and/or their relevant employer(s) when using the Website and/or AWC App. Notwithstanding anything stated herein, in the event it is found that a staff member misuses the Website and/or AWC App in his/her capacity as a staff member (including but not limited to using any confidential or other similar insider information to obtain an unfair advantage from any promotions or offers offered by the Website and/or AWC App), we may disclose or transfer the Personal Data provided by such staff member to his/her employer(s) for investigation and/or disciplinary purposes.

  6. Occasionally, you may need to provide personal data about other individuals to us. If so, we may require you to confirm your compliance with Part VIA of the Ordinance including your confirmation that you have informed those individuals of the use, disclosure and transfer of personal data from you to us (including disclosure of those individuals’ details by us to you); and that you have obtained those individuals’ authorization and/or consent to such use, disclosure and transfer (or the extent to which such authorization and/or consent was obtained). You should also advise them that we can be contacted for further information (see “How to contact us” below).

    Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees and third parties (as applicable) for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise indicated by prior notice to you.

C. CONFIDENTIALITY

  1. Personal Data held by us relating to the members or to visitors to the Website and/or AWC App will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted via the Website and/or AWC App by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

D. DATA SECURITY

  1. All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorized employees or authorized third party service providers.

  2. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no system is impenetrable and no information provided over apps or the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Website and/or AWC App or the Internet. You are advised to be prudent and protect against unauthorized access to your Personal Data and bank account details when providing your Personal Data to us. We cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your Personal Data which is attributable to factors beyond our control.

  3. At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer certain personal data to places outside the Hong Kong. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the prevailing requirements of the Ordinance.

E. DATA RETENTION

Subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements, your Personal Data will be kept by us in the appropriate form for only as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned at paragraph B above, after which we will destroy your Personal Data to make the data irrecoverable or irreproducible as may be required by applicable law.

F. USE OF COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY SDKs

  1. When you visit and use our Website, we may also collect information about you using online identifiers such as cookies. We may use cookie files to store and track information about you and your preferences. A cookie is a small text file that our Website transfers to your computer or device’s hard disk. We use cookies to let you navigate between pages efficiently, identify your behavior, remembering your preferences and generally improving your user experience. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer otherwise, you can edit your browser options to block future cookies being placed on your device. If you choose to do so, some of the functionality of our Website and/or the AWC App may be impaired. For more information on managing cookies see https://aboutcookies.org/, which contains comprehensive information about how to restrict or block cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

  2. In the process of providing services to you, third party software development kit (“Third Party SDKs”) may have access to the Website and/or AWC App through related functions or services based on push enabled notifications functions and sharing information through third-party services and the Third Party SDKs may share some of your Personal Data and some Third Party SDKs may collect or obtain your Personal Data or related information. We cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data collected through or obtained through the Website and/or AWC App and/or Third Party SDKs.

    Please note that Third Party SDKs may cause changes in the types of Personal Data collection due to their version upgrades, policy adjustments, etc., please refer to their published official descriptions. We list the names of these Third Party SDKs, the purpose of use, scope of collection, and official website links as below:

    Name of SDK: Jiguang
    Purpose of use: push enabled notifications on mobile devices
    Scope of collection: device identification information, device MAC address, crash log, clipboard
    Name of company: Shenzhen Hexun Huagu Information Technology Co., Ltd.
    Privacy policy: https://www.jiguang.cn/license/privacy

    Name of SDK: ShareSDK
    Purpose of use: help users share content to third-party applications
    Scope of collection: device identification information, clipboard
    Name of company: 上海游昆信息技术有限公司 Mob Tech
    Privacy policy: https://www.mob.com/about/policy

    Name of SDK: Firebase
    Purpose of use: data analysis
    Scope of collection: device identification information
    Name of company: Google
    Privacy policy: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy

G. DIRECT MARKETING

  1. We may not use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes unless we have received your consent or with your indication of no objection to such intended use. Our direct marketing may be conducted via various communication channels such as your email address, correspondence address, phone number, SMS and the AWC App push notifications. For the purposes stated above, please note that:

    1. Your name, phone number and email address, gender, date of birth, and age may be used by us for direct marketing.
    2. Such marketing communications may market or offer products or services (including special events and promotions) in the following classes: music, film, television and other entertainment, clothing and accessories, jewelry, luggage and bags, electronics, loyalty and reward programs, media services and information and communication services.

H. OPT-OUT

  1. Wherever we require your consent under applicable law, you will always be able to withdraw any consent provided to us. We shall cease to use your Personal Data if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, but we may still use, process, store and transfer your Personal Data for which you have not withdrawn your consent for purposes set out in paragraph B(1) above.

  2. In relation to direct marketing, you have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing at any time. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications in the future, you may opt out of receiving them through the following applicable means:

    1. follow the unsubscribe instructions or hyperlink in the email;
    2. following the unsubscribe instructions in the AWC App;
    3. notifying us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications via email at info@awc618.com or by post at (see paragraph J)

I. THIRD PARTY SITES

The Website and/or AWC App may contain links to other apps, websites and/or webpages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites, webpages and/or apps or the way in which the operators of those websites, webpages and/or apps deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy of those third party websites, webpages and/or apps to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

J. RIGHT TO ACCESS/CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

  1. Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to Personal Data held by us about you and to request correction of your Personal Data. For security purposes, we may ask you to authenticate your identity in order to protect the safety of your Personal Data.

  2. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request to:

    Postal Address:
    ANDY WORLD CLUB LIMITED
    P.O. Box 69460
    Kwun Tong Post Office
    Kowloon
    Hong Kong

    Email:
    info@awc618.com

K. AMENDMENTS

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice and your Personal Data collected shall be governed by our latest Privacy Policy, which shall be available in the Website and/or AWC App.

L. ENGLISH VERSION PREVAILS

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

  • Login ID
  • Password
  • Forgot Password